Construction of the Analytic Descriptor System for the Japanese EFL Learners Employing the Latent Rank Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yuko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
YAMAKAWA Kenichi  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00279077)
OHBA Hiromasa  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10265069)
SHOJIMA Kojiro  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (50360706)
NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語文法能力 / 潜在ランク理論 / 能力記述文体系 / 言語テスト / 第二言語習得 / ニューラルテスト理論 / 能力記述文 / 英語文法能力発達
Research Abstract
This project applies the Latent Rank Theory, a newly developed test theory, in describing Japanese EFL learners’ overall achievement and aspects of grammatical proficiency in the target language. Data obtained from three administrations of a large-scale test and from a set of grammaticality judgment tasks were analyzed, yielding eight unique latent ranks. Based on the item specifications, what learners at each of the ranks can do are described. This project itself is a proposal to develop a can-do system based on empirical data, which complements other theory-based can-do systems.