To develop and put into practice the English-teaching materials that lay emphasis on the characteristics of KOSEN students and their English learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 教授 (60270196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Taichi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60214558)
NAKAI Daizo  米子工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (40141915)
NISHINO Tatsuo  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 一般科 目, 准教授 (40237714)
OZAWA Shiro  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (40149927)
MURAI Michio  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (90200253)
ANAI Takayoshi  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (10222639)
OTANI Hiroshi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 教 授 (30321516)
MORIOKA Takashi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (90210145)
AOYAMA Akiko  富山高等専門学校, 国際教育センター, 教 授 (40231790)
MORI Kazunori  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60353330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 高専教育 / 英文法指導 / プレゼンテーション / 語彙 / テクニカル・ターム / 英文法 / 運用能力
Research Abstract
It goes without saying that the acquisition of vocabulary and grammar is the very base of English learning. That is exactly the same for KOSEN students, however, there should be some contrivances and differences between the teaching methods for common senior-high students and KOSEN students. The former have the entrance examination for universities ahead of them, but the latter don’t. This study built up the database of English example sentences that allows KOSEN English teachers to find and use the effective example sentences easily.