| Project/Area Number |
22320118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Rissho University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 毅 東京大学, 大学院人文科学研究科, 教授 (90195719)
堀川 貴司 慶応義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
伊藤 幸司 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30364128)
橋本 雄 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
岡本 弘道 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70469237)
須田 牧子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
関 周一 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30725940)
中島 楽章 九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10332850)
榎本 渉 国際日本文化研究センタ―, 准教授 (60361630)
オラー チャバ 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70646380)
豊島 悠果 神田外国語大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (10597727)
山崎 岳 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60378883)
岡本 真 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50634036)
| Research Collaborator |
西尾 賢隆 花園大学, 名誉教授
手島 崇裕 慶熙大学校外国語大学, 日本語学科, 助教授
米谷 均 早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
伊川 健二 成城大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 遣明使 / 日明関係 / 勘合貿易 / 入明記 / 朝貢 / 運河 / 都市 / 儀礼 / 日本史 / 東洋史 / 遣明船 / 文化交流史 / 史料研究 / 現地調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Compared with Japanese official embassies to Tang China, there exist only very few studies on Japanese official embassies sent to Ming China during the Muromachi period, i.e. the formative period of traditional culture in Japan, while even basic issues are still not revealed. Therefore, this project aimed to perform fundamental historical research concentrating mainly on the activity of Japanese embassies in Ming China. Concretely, in this project we have carefully examined the records and diaries of Buddhist monks who became envoys and compared our findings with the results of fieldworks in China. Further, we have also looked at tributary embassies from other countries and territories to Ming China and compared their activities with that of the Japanese embassies. As a result of this historical-comparative research, we were able to reveal the historical nature of Japanese embassies to Ming China in the context of diplomacy in Pre-modern East Asia.