How to compile the records of Emperors and Kings in East Asia? ; "the Veritable Records" in China, Korea, Vietnam and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAMI Tatsuo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Hirotaka  東京外国語大学, 学長 (00137027)
DANIELS Christian  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
IWAKABE Yoshimitsu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30124506)
TAKAMATSU Yo'ichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90376822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Takahisa  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (32665003)
HAKOISHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
KATO Naoto  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
TAJIMA Nobuo  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80179697)
TOYOKAWA Ko'ichi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (30172208)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 帝王 / 天皇 / 実録 / 史料学 / 比較史学 / 国際研究者交流 / 歴史記述 / 朝鮮国王 / ヴェトナム史 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
"The Veritable Records ("Shilu" in Chinese or "Jitsuroku" in Japanese)" were compiled at imperial courts in China, Korea, Vietnam and Japan by the royal historian during pre-modern times. No records similar to "The Veritable Records" existent for the realms of emperors and kings in other parts of the world. Why did dynasties in East Asia maintain the special tradition of compiling the records of kings or emperors? This project, putting focus to the relations between states and dynasties, and between statehood and kingship, traces the problems of compiling "the Veritable Records" from the view point of comparative history. The project was implemented through field work at historical sites and also by archival research in China, Korea, Vietnam, Russia and Spain. Several workshops discussing "the Veritable Records" were organized by the project in Korea, Vietnam and Japan.