| Project/Area Number |
22320120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHDA Masahiro 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50155496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UZAWA Yoshiko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00164533)
HASHIMOTO Yorimitu 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
TAKEDA Masaya 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
SAITOU Hiroki 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70361938)
TATUKAWA Kenji 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20227086)
TAKENAKA Tooru 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90163427)
SUGIMOTO Yoshihiko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30179163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | エキゾティシズム / オリエンタリズム / 帝国主義 / オクシデンタリズム / 異文化理解 |
| Research Abstract |
Exoticism is not confined to the West. Nor to modern age. We studied this elusive exoticism comprehensively. In doing so, we concentrated our efforts to the influence of exoticism which can't be reduced to Orientalism, or imperialism, and presented its concrete image. For example, European people, who loved Chinese garden and porcelain, were introduced to modernity ,before they knew what was happening exactly. In relation to this point, we suggested that against commonly accepted theory, Chinoiserie rather than Japonisme might be revolutionary power to the West.