International Research on Cognitive and Normative Historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2014-2015)
University of Yamanashi (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 特任教授 (90126649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kazuhide  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60238029)
ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
TAKANO Michiyo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史理論 / 歴史学史 / 歴史哲学 / 認識方法としての歴史 / 規範形成としての歴史 / 比較史学史 / 歴史叙述 / 歴史認識 / 歴史的時間 / 認識歴史学 / 規範歴史学 / 歴史的空間 / 時代区分 / 規範的歴史学 / 認識的歴史学 / 紀年法 / 規範と認識 / 歴史概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of cognitive historiography as it has developed in European countries, and normative historiography traditionally pursued in East Asian countries has indicated that East Asian historiography continues to contain strong normative components, while Western historiography emphasizes elements of cognitive components. However, regardless of whether it is studied in the West or the East, historiography as an academic discipline has been shown to contain both normative and cognitive components. The cultural, historical, and social functions of historiography have been demonstrated in this project from cognitive and normative perspectives.