Organization of historical experience related to the control of Japan schistosomiasis and recommendations to global health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Wataru  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
MOJI Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 教授 (80166321)
TSUKAHARA Togo  神戸大学大学院, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
GOTO Haruyoshi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (90332139)
OGAWA Kazuo  目黒寄生虫館, 館長 (20092174)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 感染症 / 日本住血吸虫病 / 国際保健 / 医療情報学 / 熱帯医学 / 寄生虫学 / 日米医学協力計画 / 日本住血吸虫 / 国際研究者交流 / ラオス / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research work on schistosomiasis in Japan, China and Philippines, we collected various materials in the archives and hospitals and accumulated the basic experiences, how was the epidemic and endemic, how to control schistosomiasis in each regions. After the collection of materials and “historicalization” of the experiences, we discussed together by multiple approaches such as epidemiology, medical informatics and history of science. We confirmed that our approach also will play an important role to control infectious diseases including schistosomiasis.
In the Leyte Island, Philippines, we conducted the repair works of basic materials in the Schistosomiasis Control Center. Unfortunately, many materials were destroyed by the typhoon in 2013. Now we continued to conduct the repair works of basic materials. By the research works and discussion in this project, we found out a new way of history research in the field of medicine, public health and medical informatics.