The new studies of Sendai Han and Sendai region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2014)
Tohoku University (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
ARATA Hirakawa  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, その他 (90142900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Isao  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
MORRIS John Francis  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30220057)
SAITO Yoshiyuki  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00196023)
KIKUCHI Keiko  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00258782)
NAKAGAWA Manabu  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 講師 (60250651)
CHIBA Masaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (30312630)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90282970)
Research Collaborator KANNO Masamichi  仙台市博物館, 主査
HATAI Hiroki  仙台市歴史民俗資料館, 学芸員
KAGOHASHI Toshimitsu  東北大学, 歴史博物館, 研究員
MIZUNO Saori  仙台市博物館, 学芸員
SAKATA Misaki  仙台市博物館, 学芸員
KURIHARA Shinichiro  宮城県公文書館
TAKAHASHI Yoichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仙台藩・仙台領の歴史 / 生業史 / 社会史 / 藩政史 / 地域史料の保全と活用 / 地域連携 / 地域社会の保全と活用 / 仙台領 / 歴史資料の保全 / 慶長遣欧使節 / 伊達家重臣の経営 / 心意統治 / 備荒貯蓄 / 天保飢饉時の村落経営 / 仙台藩と仙台領 / 地域社会史 / 仙台藩の制度と政治 / 生業と社会 / 経済と社会 / 生活史 / 歴史資料保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research issue, we conducted a conservation of historical records that are left in the local community in the former Sendai Han territory, For the Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred during the study period, we rescued about 60,000 records damaged by the disaster by collaborating with local government, redidents and volanteers came from other areas.
We analized new historical records found from that activities, the compilation projects of local goverment history in the former Sendai Han area, such as Sendai city since 1990s. we were able to show the new historical facts and interpretations of the history of Sendai han, such as politicai acivities of lords, organization of the vassals, annual tribute system, relationship between the development and environment, disaster, political movement of the end of Edo period.