The collection of the diaries of Sekke and Buke-tenso in Tokugawa period and the historical studies on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40282529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70431799)
TANAKA Toshitatsu  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (30511852)
HIRAI Seiji  公益財団法人大倉山精神文化研究所, 研究員 (40218756)
MATSUDA Takayuki  花園大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70507136)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近世史 / 史料学 / 朝幕藩関係・公武関係 / 摂関家 / 武家伝奏 / 朝廷 / 公家社会 / 日記・古記録 / 朝幕関係・公武関係 / 日記 / 朝幕・公武関係史
Research Abstract
In this study,we reserched and collected the diaries and the related historical materials of Sekke and Buke-tenso(the former was the court nobles of the highest rank, the latter was the court nobles who negotiated the various matter between the shogunate and the court, they held the most important posision in the court) from the 17th century to The mid-19th century.
We wrote four books and twenty five monographs and added the some new knowledge based on that historical materials about the Emperor,the society and the culture of the court nobles, and the relationship between the shogunate and the court, and so on.
And we integrated the information of the date when it was listed in their diaries and made the simple database to improve fundamental research environment about the history of the early modern period.