A Study on the imperial court documents system in pre-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Joji  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40093306)
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70166883)
KATSUYAMA Seiji  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30126966)
UEJIMA Susumu  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
TANIGAWA Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
HAYASHIMA Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (10378490)
YAMADA Toru  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (50612024)
IWASAKI Naoko  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (80303759)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古文書学 / 史料学 / 朝廷文書 / 文書作法 / 勧修寺家文書 / 宣旨 / 請印文書 / 奉書 / 勘申体制 / 公家文庫 / 壬生家文書 / 古記録 / 儀式書 / 勧修寺文書 / 平松家文書 / 押小路家文書 / 平田家文書 / 平安遺文 / 鎌倉遺文
Research Abstract
In the Japanese imperial court, document system with origins in ancient times was used throughout pre-modern, and influenced to various political groups. We named it as "imperial court documents system", and clarified its historical transition. In addition, we elucidated manners to handle those documents. The imperial court document system in Japan was inherited from China, and was reorganized in Heian period to the inquiry documents system. So Senji, Kanmon and Sadamebumi became more important. Transfer documents and account books that played central role once, began to diffuse to some political groups such as Kuge or Buke.