| Project/Area Number |
22320129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Toru 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
OGURO Shunji 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50152096)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40092374)
MORISITA Toru 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
YASUTAKE Takahiko 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20244626)
KANDA Yutuki お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60320925)
GOTO Masatomo 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50302518)
SAGA Asita 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
YAGI Sigeru (公財)大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (70311446)
IIDA Naoki (公財)大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (10332404)
MACHIDA Tetu 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
YAMASHITA Souiti 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 博士研究員 (00514944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 都市社会史 / 法と社会 / 身分的周縁 / 比較類型 / 商人と流通 / 貧困と救済 / 芸能者 / 町触・布令 / 職人 / 乞食・勧進 / 比較類型論 |
| Research Abstract |
Taking early modern Osaka as its focus, this research elucidated the composite structure formed by the city's diverse social groups from the perspective of law and society. In addition, it sought to understgand that structure by comparing the case of Osaka with that of other traditional cities inside and outside of Japan. First, we compiled and surveyed a range of relevant legal sources, and produced two documentary collections, one containing proclamations issued by the Osaka City Governor in the seventeenth century and the other containing official proclamations issued by the Osaka Prefectural Government during the early Meiji period. Furthermore, we held a series of workshops and international symposia during which we deepened our empirical analysis of specific case studies, developed our methodology, and actively engaged with foreign researchers. Lastly, we published the results of our research in an anthology of essays.