Comprehensive Study of the previous fiscal year study of Japanese classical literature in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Shigeo  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30208285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSO Masami  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30268966)
SHIRAISHI Ai  東京大学, 総合研究博物館ミュージアムテクノロジー研究部門, 特任助教 (60431839)
鈴木 淳  国文学研究資料館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40162953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Jun  元・国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (40162953)
TAKASHIO Hiroshi  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (40236211)
MATUMOTO Hisashi  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (20365513)
ICHINOHE Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 准教授 (20597736)
WATANABE Takashi  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (10726011)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Hiroshi  春日部市郷土資料館, 学芸員
HORIGUCHI Yumiko  國學院大學, 学術メディアセンター事務部図書館事務課(神道文化学部資料室), 事務員
IWAHASHI Kiyomi  國學院大學, 文学部, 兼任講師
SAOTOME Makito  東海大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
NAKAMURA Masaaki  國學院大學, 文学部, 兼任講師
FUNAKI Yuji  國學院大學, 文学部, 兼任講師
MIYABE Kaori  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 客員研究員
ISHIOKA Yasuko  國學院大學, 聴講生(研究補助員)
KAWAMURA Yukiko  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 博士課程後期大学院生
TANAKA Taketoshi  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 博士課程後期大学院生
OOTA Kazuko  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 博士課程後期大学院生
OKAYA Nariyasu  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 博士課程後期大学院生
TAKEDA Maiko  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 大学院文学研究科・史学専攻
BANBA Natuki  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科史学専攻, 博士課程前期大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国学 / 荷田春満 / 歴史学 / 文学 / 神道学 / 和歌 / 法制史 / 書誌学 / 東羽倉家文書
Research Abstract
This study has clarified the development of the early Kokugaku,in which Kadano Asumamaro played a vital role,analyzed its impact on culture and politics,and evaluated it in the developing of early modern Japanese society.In particular,this study has been achieved by the following two surveys.One was the complete enumeration of Higashihakura family documents, in which family Azumamaro had been born and the documents has been transmitted to.The survey revealed Azumamaro's 1100 associates in his later years, mainly in Edo. It also illuminated that his human networks covered cultural, religional and political fields, and how it affected to expand the early Kokugaku. The other was the compilation of all Waka poems of Azumamaro and his deciples, which elucidated how Kokugaku had developed. With the viewpoints of Shinto history, legal history and bibliography, this interdisciplinary research enabled to solve several issues around Genroku-Kyouhou period comprehensively.