Multi-faceted Analyses of the Early Cold War Culture in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ryuichi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Minoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研院, 教授 (10201948)
TSUBOI Hideto  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
TOBA Koji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
TOBE Hideaki  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366998)
MARUKAWA Tetsushi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (50337903)
YOSHIMI Syunya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40201040)
WATANABE Naoki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Izumi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80279637)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / 戦後史 / 文化史 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "postwar" era regards the Cold War regime in general in world history perspective. Under this recognition, "postwar culture" which has been national history manner consideration, our project examined re-grasping the "Cold War culture". The project has been subjected to re-contextualize and inspect the intellectual history of "Japan" in the East Asia, yet the project found "war experience" was a major axis for Japanese intellectual history. The project studied how “the Asia-Pacific War experience" has been reviewed in the postwar era under the influence of the Korean War and the Vietnam War. Also the project especially concentrated on the elucidation of any summary has been made on Okinawa. The Cold War culture was often lay out to movies and popular fiction so that the project also examined Cold War Culture era movies. Our project forged the concept of the Cold War culture through these processes.