| Project/Area Number |
22320133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Yukihiro 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30386544)
OOMORI Eiko 多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60159233)
KIMURA Naoya 産業能率大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50192018)
FUKAYA Katumi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063696)
HORI Shin 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80296524)
WAKAO Masaki 一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (80210855)
| Research Collaborator |
IZUMI Masato 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 講師
SAITOU Yoshimasa 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 近世史 / 江戸時代 / 藩世界 / 海禁体制 / 官位 / 長崎聞役 / 東アジア / 琉球 / 日本史 / 佐賀 / 対馬 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied “Han world” with Sakoku system, considering not only the domestic matters but East Asia. In this study, we make much of two points, the relationships between Sakoku system and West Japan various clans, and interactions between “Han world” and the self-awareness, focusing on Nagasaki, Ryukyu, Tsushima-Han, Satsuma-Han, Saga-Han, and Fukuoka-Han. As a result, we reveal the state and nature of Ryukyuan emissaries, a conditions of book and published matters in Ryukyu, relationships between a descent of Lords and Sakoku system, etc. Also, we constructed three databases, status ranking of daimyos in Kyushu and Shikoku, activities of Nagasaki Kikiyaku, and Sankinkoutai of daimyous in Kyushu.