The Historical Truth of "the Commemoration of the War Dead" by Carrying Out Research on all of the Urns put in the Charnel House in the Former Sanadayama Army Cemetery in Osaka
Project/Area Number |
22320135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Yasunori 大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (50169314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 敬一 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70238179)
赤澤 史朗 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
佐久間 貴士 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20340622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Keiichi 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70238179)
AKAZAWA Shirou 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
SAKUMA Takashi 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20340622)
OTANI Eiichi 佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本史 / 考古学 / 社会学 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / 戦没者 / 陸軍 / 納骨堂 / 慰霊 / 陸軍墓地 / 日中戦争 / 太平洋戦争 / 兵士 / 忠霊塔 / 戦死者 / 真田山 |
Research Abstract |
I conducted research into the every urns of the dead soldiers put on the shelves in the Charnel House at the former Sanadayama Cemetery of Tennoji-ku in Osaka city. I classified them into the name of the dead soldier, the unit, the rank, the place of death, the date of death, the legal address on the family registry, the present address, the bereaved family, ashes or no ashes, the thing contained in the urn (ashes, a picture, a letter and so on), the place of the urn put in the Charnel House. I made a database about the urns, and I proved that there are 8249 urns in the Charnel House and the real number of the war dead are about 8230. I found out that the urns of only 1303 dead soldiers are put in the Charnel House, although the dead soldiers increased in the absolutely desperate tide of the war in 1944 and 1945. I guess that about 97000 soldiers from Osaka prefecture fell in the war. Moreover I revealed that there are no ashes of about 70 % of 1303 dead soldiers in the urns.