Comprehensive research on the archives of the Shogunate and lords in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minoru  国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (20296180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMO Kazuo  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30169007)
WATANABE Kouichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (00201179)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70220390)
AOKI Mutsumi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Toyoo  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (90182823)
ETOU Akihiko  久留米大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30140635)
OHISHI Manabu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10183758)
FUKUDA Chizuru  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10260001)
MSTSUZAWA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40282529)
HIGASHI Noboru  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00416562)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幕藩政 / 文書管理史 / 文書群構造分析 / アーカイブズ
Research Abstract
From the perspective of archival science, this project aimed to study the Japan's Edo-period records and archives, which were created, received, managed, preserved and used by each government division of the Shogunate and lords. During the project period, we conducted fifteen research meetings which include forty-four presentations and discussions. This project covered the latest findings on the Tokugawa Shogunate, Hatamoto (direct retainer of the Shogun), Kyoto city magistrate's office, Nagasaki magistrate's office, and the following Hans (domains): Hirosaki; Akita; Yonezawa; Takada; Matsushiro; Owari; Okayama; Tottori; Hagi; Tosa; Fukuoka; Kumamoto; Tsushima; and Kagoshima.