Historical study of the Habur area in the second millennium BC in the light of the cuneiform documents from Tell Taban
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30323223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40553293)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアッシリア学 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板文書 / テル・タバン / 西アジア / 文献学 / 歴史学 / 楔形文書 / シリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to study the c. 480 cuneiform documents that were discovered at Tell Taban by the excavations of Kokushikan University since 2005,and to clarify the history and culture of the ancient city of Tabatum/Tabetu (mod. Tell Taban) and its surroundings during the second Millennium BC. We made conservation and restoration work on the fragments of the documents, and studied them. The study revealed: (1) The city was set under the influence of the monarchic power of the Middle Euphrates region (at or around Terqa) in the late 18th century BC, and then, since the 15-14th centuries BC onward, the local kings, "kings of the land of Mari,” ruled the city of Tabatum/Tabetu; (2) The city maintained its local culture in a certain degree through the ages, while responding to the political circumstances, which changed with the rise and decline of the dominant powers in the surroundings.