Historical Aspects of Society, Economy and Culture over 'WaterEnvironment' in Korean Peninsula: Focusing Han River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40220818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRA Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50345245)
NAGAMORI Mitsunobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50412135)
石川 亮太  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア史 / 朝鮮王朝 / 朝鮮時代 / 水環境 / 漢江 / 朝鮮史 / 水運 / 津渡 / 淡水魚食 / 水利 / 治水
Research Abstract
In order to verify what kind of relationship people built with rivers as "water environment" and how it changed in the Koryo and Chosun Era, focusing Han River which is one of the main rivers in the Korean Peninsula, We collected historical materials concerned with this subject, and did five times field survey in Han River basin. Moreover we arranged the findings of its survey with related historical materials, published as a sourcebook. In addition, we had opportunities of forums with researchers in Japan to deepen awareness on the subject and method of historical research of "water environment", and formed a basis for building history of "water environment" in Korea history study.