<Books from German Tsing-tao: Assets of the Great War in Japan>, its record and study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MOCHII Yasutaka  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40107496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUICHI Daisuke  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40293328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90165986)
SATAKE Yasuko  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20170714)
SEKIWO Shir?  新潟大学, 人文社会/教育科学系, 教授 (70179331)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 講師 (10262057)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  一橋大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
IWAI Shigeki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
MURAMATSU Shin  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (70202356)
FURUHATA T?ru  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80199439)
ABE S?ichir?  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (10345647)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青島 / ドイツ / 書誌学 / 旧蔵書籍
Research Abstract
This extensive survey is an inventory of the some 9,000 printed volumes held in approximately 25 institutions in Japan, remnants of a grand array of the Imperial German libraries catering to colonial daily needs. We reconstruct a composite picture revealing these materials as first hand historic resources: Raw facets of colonial Germany buried here unnoticed. Preliminary inquiries and basic investigations of government institutions are completed, thorough survey of educational institutions finished to one third.
Complete record for Hokkaido and Tokyo Imperial Universities, and Matsuyama Senior High School was published. We took scrupulous care to record e.g. all owners' marks, trade signs, other traces. Bulk of the original assets perished in the World War II as collections of Japanese government departments. After the war many volumes were discarded and still are being taken off the shelves. For this reason we take an integral approach.