New Research on Ancient Chinese Castle-Style Cities Based on Archaeological Surveys and Etiquette Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Eiji  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00343286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Li  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50299020)
MATSUSHITA Kenichi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60344537)
SHIOZAWA Hirohito  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70414076)
OBI Takao  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (90526675)
Research Collaborator TOGAWA Takayuki  学術振興会, 特別研究員 (PD) (60552255)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国古代史 / 都城 / 中国史 / 魏晋南北朝 / 礼制 / 古代史 / フィールドワーク / 地理空間情報 / 都城史 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This research examines ancient Chinese castle-style cities from the Han Dynasty to the Tang Dynasty based on new discoveries in archaeology. It clarifies how the design of a castle city - the Tang Chang'an Castle which later influenced architecture in Japan and greater East Asia - came about, and also describes the significance of that design. The results of this research have been presented in reports and lectures in Japan and abroad. In addition to the material discussed in that presentation, the research has also surveyed ruins on the Chinese mainland where Japanese researchers have not explored before. Those results were outlined in a report titled "A Study of Northern Wei Castle Ruins in the Daqing Mountain Range."