An Explanation of Basic Structure of Buddhist Societies of the Six Dynasties and Sui-Tang Period and the Construction of Databases on Buddhist Sources in Stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KEGASAWA yasunori  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (10100918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Romi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
TAKAHASHI Tuguo  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50125598)
TEJIMA Isshin  立正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (20329006)
MATSUURA Norihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80319813)
TAKASE Natsuko  札幌大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (00382458)
SAKURAI Satomi  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40386412)
江川 式部  明治大学, 商学部, その他 (70468825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Shikibu  明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国仏教社会 / 房山石経 / 山西仏教 / 四川仏教石経 / 墓誌銘 / 北斉仏教石刻 / 巡礼 / 節度使 / 房山雲居寺石経 / 四川仏教石刻 / 洛陽学 / 北斉ギョウ城仏教 / 基層社会 / 魏晋南北朝隋唐時代 / 四川仏教
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to elucidate the structure and characteristics of the societies of Six Dynasties and Sui-Tang, based on a recognition that these were essentially Buddhist societies, by examining Buddhist sources in stone.This research advances study of the 4 pillars, 1)the stone sutras of Fangshan,2)stone inscriptions of Buddhist sources in Shanxi,3)stone sutras of Sichuan, and 4)the stone inscriptions of Northern China, through fieldwork and organization of source materials.As 1),locations and titles of over 4,000 stone scriptures from Sui-Tang period were organized.As 2),the focus was set on the Buddhism of Changzhi district of Shanxi.As 3),we grasped the stone inscriptions of Luoyang.As 4),we tried to confirm the locations of the stone sutras of Guanxian in Sichuan. Further deep research will be necessary until the structure of the Buddhist societies of the time period is clarified, but I believe the basic work has been completed as the multiple fruits of this research.