Comparative studies in the early modern conglomerate states in peripheral Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Daisuke  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30335400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Hirotaka  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00137027)
OTSURU Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10176943)
KOYAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
NAKAMOTO Kaori  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30324875)
NAKAZAWA Tatsuya  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (60350378)
GOTO Harumi  東洋大学, 文学部, 講師 (00540379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazuhiko  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (90011387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋史 / 近世史 / 国家形成 / 複合国家 / 礫岩(コングロマリット)国家 / 礫岩(コングロマリット)国家
Research Abstract
This study focused on methods and logics of regional integration which we can confirm on the state-formation in the early modern peripheral Europe, and we compared visions of public order or images of universal monarch, processes of negotiation between ruler and communities, various relations between them which were based on such negotiations, among north, south, east and west European cases. From such comparative studies, we derived the methodological concept of " the conglomerate state" as one of general aspects of the early modern state-formation to agglomerate plural regions on diverse relations to monarch depending on various images of universal order.