A Synthetic Study on the State of Valois Burgundy -Society, Economy and Culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (70183928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Atsushi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70186120)
OKUNISHI Takashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20211815)
KANAO Takemi  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20286173)
HANADA Yoichiro  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40284476)
AOTANI Hideki  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80403210)
NAKAHORI Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90423558)
Research Collaborator SAITO Keiko  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90022467)
HATA Naomi  尚絅学院大学, 非常勤講師
KAKU Nana  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士後期課程(比較文化学専攻文化史論講座)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブルゴーニュ国家 / 近代国家の生成 / ネーデルラント / 近代国家の形成 / 都市・市民・国家 / 徴収と分配 / 領域・法・統治システム / フランドル / ブルゴーニュ / 西欧中世都市 / 文化と表象
Research Abstract
Since the end of the 20thcentury, “Genesis of the Modern State” has been a majore theme for the European historiograph. For the purpose to make some contribution to this field of research, the State of Valois Burgundy (14th-15thcenturies) was taken as the main object of the historical analysis in this study. In summary, it is demonstrated that the religious culture in medieval towns gave influence upon the formation of state institutions and upon theprincely court which gave, in turn, its influence on the life of urban and rural subjects and inhabitants, and is confirmed that the regional unification as a state and the unification of Netherlands itself progressed under the reign of Burgundian dukes, and thata reconstruction of “town and countryside relationship” stodd out in sharp relief. The approach to economic domain was also made to shed light onthe strong connection, in its human and institutional aspect, of the state finance with financial system of towns as well as with the activities of “Grande Saunerie in Salins” (famous salt manufacture). As a result, it can be concluded that the organization of urbangovernment and that of state government had a close relationship in their historical development during the late Middle Ages.