The Geopolitical Studies on the Harbor Cities in the Ancient Italian Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Koji  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10153876)
HORI Yoshiki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20294655)
KURODA Taisuke  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70329209)
IKEGUCHI Mamoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
KAKO Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40422521)
KATAYAMA Sinya  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80440072)
MOURI Akira  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60174330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代ローマ史 / オスティア / ポンペイ / 建築史 / 美術史 / 考古学 / 3D 実測 / ポッツオリ / 3D実測 / 西洋史 / イタリア / 港湾 / イタリア半島 / 港
Research Abstract
The main theme of this research is the new geopolitical analysis of the formations,functions, and transitions of ancient Roman harbor cities, which had maintained theconsumption of the imperial capital Roma and other main cities, especially by taking noticeof the economic, cultural and religious aspects.For our 3 years field researches, our object was enough achieved the brilliant results ,in greatest favorable cooperation with the Soprintendenzas of Ostia Antica, Pompeii,Pozzuoli(ancient name :Puteoli), and scholars of Aquileia. Particularly, Professor Hori's3D Laser Scanning Technology had the very successful effect. This precise measurement datawill effectively help to be utilized by our future studies.