The WWI and Eastern European Peripheries: The Historical Origin of New Danger Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Tetsuya  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70254125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 弘毅  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90374701)
百瀬 亮司  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 助教 (平成22ー23年度) (00506389)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一次世界大戦 / 総力戦 / 動員体制 / 国際テロリズム / 戦時動員 / 国際研究者交流 / バルカン戦争 / バルカン半島 / コーカサス / テロリズム / 経済統制 / オスマン帝国 / 民族主義 / 戦争犯罪 / 民族浄化 / 民族紛争
Research Abstract
The major findings of this research project are as follows. Both in terms of historical memories and practical changes, the First World War for the Eastern European peripheries was the continuation of the Balkan Wars that broke out in 1912. Thus, the preparation of war mobilization and related reforms in the socio-economic structures started earlier than the Western countries. The process was, however, retarded and could not achieve the expected result, no the less. It was this inconsistency that hindered the rapid recovery of war damage and normal return to the prewar parliament government. It precipitated the repeated military intervention into the civil authorities, and led to the establishment of authoritarian rules in the 1920. Our research shows that the international terrorist organizations that were much en-powered during the war were playing much more important roles than had been expected by the scholars, and it remains as one of the key questions to be solved.