Dynamism of politics and religions in the European history and formations of states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Takashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kiyoharu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20272750)
INDE Tadao  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30232721)
MEJIME Kennichi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50208287)
HASEGAWA Mayuho  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192697)
SEKI Tetsuyuki  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60206620)
MATSUZONO Shin  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60239019)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
WADA Mitsuji  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80306373)
MINAGAWA Taku  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90456492)
踊 共二  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世史 / ローマ / キリスト教 / 宗派化 / 宗教改革 / カトリック / プロテスタント / ギリシア正教 / 中近世ヨーロッパ / ヨーロッパ中世 / ヨーロッパ近世 / カトリック教会 / 国制 / 教皇権 / キリスト教化
Research Abstract
This project analysed the development od the structures of political power in the medieval and early modern times of Europe in relation to the plurality and process of confessional divisions of Christian sects(Catholic, Greek orthodox, Protestants).In the world of medieval and early modern Europe,Christian churches formed own religious organization plurally and at the same time churches and political powers were gradually conbined.Christian sects formed own blocks.We analysed the reality of each area, the forms of conflicts between sects,the systems of arbitrations, the formation of idea of tolerance.