| Project/Area Number |
22320154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSU'URA Shuji お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90141986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Megumi お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (40302997)
HYODO Masayuki 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
TAKESHITA Yoshihiro 信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00578271)
| Research Collaborator |
KUMAI Hisao 大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授
DANHARA Tohru (株)京都フィッション, トラック
FACHROEL Aziz インドネシア地質調査センター, 嘱託研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 先史人類学 / 人類進化 / 地質学 / 年代測定 / アジア考古学 / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究交流 |
| Research Abstract |
Geochronological research was carried out on the fossil hominid remains from Java, Indonesia. Our results constrains the uppermost age (latest occurrence) of hominid fossils to about 0.79 Ma (million years ago) in the Sangiran area, which has yielded a number of Homo erectus finds and also offers one of the standard Plio-Pleistocene sections in Java. In these days, the idea has become widely accepted that hominids achieved the first colonization into Java earlier than 1.5 Ma. However, the present research fails to support the above "accepted" chronological concept, and strongly suggests that the earliest known remains of the Javanese hominids should not date back far more than 1.0 Ma.