Study for reconstruction of burial space in Kofun period prehistoric Japan veiwing from the structures, materials and colours of offered goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Takehiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50238995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今津 節生  九州国立博物館, 研究員 (50250379)
桃崎 祐輔  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
岡林 孝作  奈良県立柏原考古学研究所 (80250380)
鳥越 俊行  九州国立博物館, 研究員 (80416560)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古墳 / 竪穴式石室 / 勝負砂古墳 / 馬具 / X線CT / 短甲 / 文化財保護 / 鏡 / 文化財修復 / X線CT / 古墳時代 / X線CT壁
Research Abstract
We developed the method for reconstruction and preservation of artefacts found in very fragile condition with organic attachments and coverings such as cloth, straps and strings etc. Firstly,using a 3D x-ray scanner,we grasped the structures of the artefacts including organic belongings remained in situ within medical casts by which we picked up them directly from a stone chamber of Shobuzako tumulus (a 5th century burial mound found undisturbed) under excavation. Secondly we reconstructed both virtually and materially the original states of those artefacts and the chamber including a coffin where they had been laid out with the body already collapsed. Thirdly we analysed the materials, structures and fabrication technologies of the artefacts under microscopes and again by the 3D scanner.