A research of the farming space in the Late Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30155064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDATSU Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
TOYAMA Shuichi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247756)
MIYOSHI Hidemitsu  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (50284386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Etsuyo  岡山大学, 岡山大学埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 教授 (60174778)
OHBA Shigenobu  (財)大阪市文化財協会, 文化財研究部, 学芸員 (60344355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 稲作農耕 / 縄文時代 / プラント・オパール分析 / 地形環境 / 堆積相解析 / 堆積相分析 / 堆積層解析
Research Abstract
We excavated the stratum where is in the Late Jomon period of Bunkyo ruin at Matsuyama City. As a result, we confirmed that the stratum including the phytolith of Oryza sativa was stirred artificially. Based on the archeological excavation result, plant opal analysis, the result of the topography reconstruction, we point out that the farming space which is in the Late Jomon period using the alluvial soil depositing in fluvial low land around the settlement area is most likely to exist.