Study on the correlation of the chief's tombs and the general people's tombs of the Kofun Period in the Ariake Sea and the Yatsushiro Sea coast aria located on the western Kyushu Island, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Takeshi  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90263178)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Ryusei  熊本県教育庁, 文化課, 学芸員
TAKENAKA Katsushige  宮崎市教育委員会, 文化財課, 学芸員
DAN Yoshikatsu  熊本市役所, 文化振興課, 学芸員
NISHIJIMA Takahiro  宮崎市教育委員会, 文化財課, 学芸員
MIYOSHI Eitaro  熊本市役所, 文化振興課, 学芸員
OGATA Toru  阿蘇市教育委員会, 世界文化遺産推進室, 学芸員
TAKAKI Kyoji  宇土市教育委員会, 文化課, 歴史資料専門員
AKUTAGAWA Hiroshi  宇土市教育委員会, 文化課, 学芸員
FURUSHIRO Fumio  熊本県教育庁, 文化課, 学芸員
FUJIMOTO Takahito  宇土市教育委員会, 文化課, 学芸員
SHIGA Satoshi  九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (90416561)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳 / 熊本県 / 長目塚古墳 / 平原古墳群 / 天草砂岩 / 箱式石棺 / 石障系石室 / 阿蘇 / 壺形埴輪 / 武器武具 / カミノハナ古墳群 / 鉄製品 / 首長墓系譜 / 在地墓制
Research Abstract
We investigated and analyzed artifacts discovered in the 1949/1950-year excavation of Nagame-zuka tumulus (keyhole-shaped burial mound), which is located on Aso Area of Kumamoto Prefecture and one of the chief's tombs of the Kofun Preod. Consequently, we showed clearly that Nagame-zuka tumulus was built in the one-third of the 5th century.
Moreover, we excavated No.6 mound of the Hirabaru Mounded Tomb Group in Aso Area, and showed that it was built during the three-third of the 4th century and the one-third of the 5th century, and that it is circular-shaped burial mound of about 30m.
Furthermore, we collected cists made from Amakusa sandstone which is one of the general people's tombs, and showed the hypothesis of changing from a cist to a corridor-style stone chamber with slab partitions (Sekisho).