A Study of the Initial Period of the Bronze Age, as seen through the Analysis of the Archaeological Materials found in Tell Dyadovo, Bulgaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMURO Hitoshi  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10186009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHARA Shunichi  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (50297206)
UCHIYAMA Sachiko  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 講師 (20548739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブルガリア / 前期青銅器時代 / 集落構造 / 編年 / 暦年代 / 粘土分析 / 発掘調査 / フリント / 青銅器時代 / 銅石器時代 / AMS炭素年代測定 / 集落 / 環濠 / 石器石材 / 土器胎土分析 / 年代 / トラキア / 地中探査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate a concrete phenomenon of the initial period of the Early Bronze Age in Bulgaria, through the analyses of the archaeological materials found in Tell Dyadovo, located in the Upper Thracian Plain. The main subjects for the analyses were as follows: 1) To establish a cultural chronology based on the detailed calendar-year dating by AMS method, 2) to investigate settlement structures and their changes through ages, and 3) to reconstruct the movements of people and articles through the material study of potteries and stone artifacts. Several valuable leads to help solve them were thought to be got through these 3 years’ study.