A Study of the State Formation Processes in the Eastern Peripheral Region of Japan: A Case of the Old Province of Hitachi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kenichi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yutaka  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00451667)
HIDAKA Shin  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70392545)
KURABAYASHI Masato  城西国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90186495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 国家形成 / 測量調査 / 墳丘墓 / 周縁地域 / 中央・周縁関係 / 常陸 / 前方後円墳 / 考古学的アプローチ / 古墳築造 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
We have mapped two large keyhole-shaped tumuli in the southern Hitachi region. The early fifth century Funatsukayama tumulus is 186m long, and its symmetric plan of the mound clearly suggests that it was under the strong influence of the central polity of Kinai. The early seventh century Okkoshi-Tokazuka tumulus is presumably more than 70m in length, enclosed by two moats. It is significant to note that such an elaborate keyhole-shaped tumulus with two moats was built in the early seventh century when the construction of keyhole-shaped tumuli declined in the central polity of Kinai.