Reconstructing Traditional Cooking techniques of Jomon, Yayoi and Hajiki Cooking Pots, Based on Use-ware Analysis and the Study of Vessel Form- Fucntion Relationships.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masashi (2012)  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部社会学科, 教授 (50566940)
小林 正史  北陸学院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50225538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Hiroshi  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50566940)
北野 博司  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20326755)
鐘ヶ江 賢二  鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (00389595)
田畑 直彦  山口大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20284234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深鍋 / 炊飯 / 土器使用痕分析 / スス・コゲ / 民族誌 / 調理実験 / 米品種 / 土器使用痕 / ススコゲ / 斜め白色吹きこぼれ痕 / 弥生時代 / ワークショップ / 湯取り法 / 縄文・弥生深鍋 / 炊飯方法 / 民族考古学的調査 / 断面薄片分析 / 土器痕研究 / 調理方法 / 土器機能研究
Research Abstract
By combining such analytical methods as comparative analyses of rice cooking ethnographies, cooking experiments, the study of vessel form-and-function relationships, and ceramic use-wear analysis, cooking methods of Jomon, Yahoi, and Hajiki cooking pots were reconstructed. As a result, it was demonstrated that the differences in rice cooking methods between Yayoi period (water-taking method) and the medieval period (same as modern Japanese method) resulted from the change in rice varieties. It is also hypothesized that one of reasons why steamed rice became the staple food from 6th through8th century is that rice consumed during the period was a mixture of sticky varieties (which are suitable for the takihoshi method) and non-sticky varieties (which are suitable for water-taking method), and as a result, steamed rice was selected because steaming can deal with the both rice varieties without failure.