Origin of grain agriculture in the Japanese archipelago and the Korean peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Seiji  山梨県立博物館, その他部局等, 学芸課長 (60574142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shuichi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247756)
SHODA Sinya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50566940)
網倉 邦生  山梨県立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (90574153)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物考古学 / 圧痕レプリカ法 / プラント・オパール分析 / 石器使用痕分析 / 日本列島 / 韓半島 / 栽培植物 / 穀物 / 植物圧痕分析 / 日韓の編年対比 / 日韓の栽培植物 / 日韓の穀物起源 / 農耕技術 / 日韓の新石器時代編年対比 / 日本 / 韓国 / 韓国内の分析資料の編年確認 / 国内調査 / 韓国内調査
Research Abstract
This study has revealed the origin of grain agriculture in the Japanese archipelago and the Korean peninsula through the analysis of plant-seed impressions on potsherd and phytoliths in ceramic clay paste. As a result, it became clear that in Korea, millet cultivation spread in the middle Neolithic period, and rice agriculture started from the early Bronze Age. In Japan, legume cultivation appeared in the middle Jomon period, and mixed farming of millet and rice diffused after the latest final Jomon period.
In addition, the usage of stone tools with the beginning of agriculture was considered by lithic wear analysis, and technological change in agriculture was discussed based on analysis of rice paddy and field features.