Analysis on the latest situations both on newly merged municipalities and the non-merged municipalities of Heisei's pro-merger policy and total assessments on this policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30136626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shiro  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00145971)
FUJII Tadashi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
TOYODA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部 (30260615)
MIYAIRI Koichi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40136693)
SUGIURA Shin-ichiro  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (50324059)
MORIKAWA Morikawa  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70040706)
TSUGAWA Yasuo  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80285064)
TAKAGI Akihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平成の大合併 / 市町村合併 / 地域内分権 / 庁舎の方式 / 地域内格差 / 地域アイデンティティ / 自然災害 / 自治体 / 行政サービス / 地域格差 / 非合併 / 行政 / 地域 / 非合併自治体
Research Abstract
In this project, I organized almost the best organization of human geography researchers as well as that in the adjacent area, conducted research in the targets to the newly merged municipalities and the non-merged municipalities. Our research questions were 1) assessments on municipal amalgamation's effects by comparative study between merged municipalities and non-merged municipalities, 2) fact findings on seriously administrative problems and solutions on newly merged municipalities, and 3) those on non-merged municipalities. We also got the total assessments on Heisei's pro-merger policy of municipalities and proposed possible policies for solutions of problems to the governments.
The academic achievements by this project are as follows. Journal papers: 33, presentations in academic conferences: 12, books (including books by project members as co-authors and the final report of this project): 6. It could be said that we got great achievements by this project.