A cultural geographical study on the production, circulation and consumption of "regional culture"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (00274407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDO Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206629)
SHIMAZU Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
ARAYAMA Masahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70263184)
ONJO Akio  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学府, 教授 (00243866)
NAKASHIMA Koji  金沢大学, 人間学系, 准教授 (90217703)
FUKUDA Tamami  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80285311)
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
HAMADA Takuji  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70346287)
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90382019)
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域文化 / 文化地理学 / 生産 / 流通 / 消費 / 観光 / 民俗 / 民芸 / 表象 / 思想 / 郷土 / メディア / ツーリズム
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed to investigate on how “the regional cultures” were produced, circulated and consumed during the modern era from cultural geographical perspective. The term “regional culture” means here not only a ‘way of life’ in a specific region but also a way how relevant region is represented by natives or others. Consequently, subject matters we covered in this study include not only the theme of tourism, folklore, folk craft, but also the events like regional exhibition, products exhibition in department store and so on. In the result, we articulated, through various case studies, some aspects of complex imbrication in the relationship among development of communication and transportation, deployment of mass media and advertising, and popularization of behavior and discourse around consumption along with the upgrowth of capitalism in the moment and contextof the manifestation of “regional culture”.