| Project/Area Number |
22320170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Shougo 徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (20156631)
HIRAKAWA Kazuomi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40126652)
KIMURA Keiji 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30294276)
MASUI Masaya 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (40190350)
TSUCHIHIRA Hiroshi 奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70278878)
澤柿 教伸 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONODERA Atsushi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
ZAIKI Masumi 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
| Research Collaborator |
SAWAGAKI Takanobu 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
MIYAZAKI Yoshimi 奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (00612334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歴史地理学 / 地理情報システム / 環境分析 / 建築史 / 文化遺産 / 幕末陣屋 / 蝦夷地 / 古地図 / 幕末陣屋・台場 / 環境解析 / 景観復原 / 蝦夷地陣屋 / 陣屋 / 地域文化遺産 / GIS / 19世紀 |
| Research Abstract |
In the end of Edo era military structures were constructed in Ezo Province to protect Japan against the great powers, especially from the Russian Empire. These structures were Hakodate magistrate's office of Tokugawa shogunate and many fortified camps along the coastline made by several feudal clans headquartered in Tohoku Province. These structures are the subject of this project, which consists of academic members studying historical geography, cartography, geomorphology, climatology and architecture specially. The project reconstructed the three-dimensional images concerning those structures and the landscape of their surrounding environment, to use various data such as old maps, aerial photographs, digital maps and meteorological materials, especially focused on southwest of Ezo province.