Political geography study on preservation and utilization of Ramsar wetlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshihisa  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00284125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuya  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223161)
KIM Doo-chul  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10281974)
HIRAI Yukihiro  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
KAGAWA Yuuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (00401307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラムサール条約 / 自然保護地域 / 湿地の環境保全 / 湿地のワイズユース / 日本 / 大韓民国 / 政治地理学 / 牛浦沼(ウポヌプ) / 豊岡市 / 蕪栗沼 / 中海・宍道湖 / 牛浦沼(ウポヌプ) / 琵琶湖
Research Abstract
Ramsar wetlands are used strategically as a resource for regional development. In Japan, compared with such Geopark and world heritage, Ramsar wetlands are taken as "system for nature preservation" and Ramsar sites utilized actively (economically) are less. In Korea, The difference in the attitude to between wetlands to develop and wetlands to preserve is big. Social interest in the use of wetlands is higher than in the preservation of wetlands. On the other hand, in the nature reserves, there is acase in which top-down environment management as a type of segregation is done, in contrast to Japan.