The research on existence base of non-marginal settlements in mountain villages of modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Toshiaki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshihisa  愛知大学, 名誉教授 (70068823)
OKAHASHI Hidenori  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00150540)
TSUTSUMI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20188593)
ITO Tatsuya  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223161)
SEKIDO Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206629)
TAKAYANAGI Naotada  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60226933)
NAKAGAWA Syuichi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00298415)
MIYACHI Tadayuki  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339354)
合田 昭二  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (70021334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Syoji  岐阜大学, 名誉教授 (70021334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords山村 / 非限界集落 / 存立基盤 / 全部山村 / 社会資本整備 / 非限界自治体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to analyze the existence base of non-marginal settlements in mountain villages of modern Japan. "Marginal settlements" which was the coinage of one sociologist gave the impression that all mountain villages will soon collapse. However, the condition of all mountain villages is not marginal settlement. Existence base of non-marginal settlements in mountain villages of modern Japan are as follows. The first factor is improvements to the road and transportation infrastructure to cities that have made much more accessible to inhabitants of the mountain villages. The second factor depends on whether a region can develop and market itself as a vacation resort destination.