Basic Research to Establish a "Public Folklore" in Response toContemporary Civil Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yutaka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90235846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Xing  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00329591)
TOKUMARU Aki  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90241752)
KONAGAYA Hideyo  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (60300472)
KATOU Kouji  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30551775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROI Yasunari  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (50526770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民俗学 / 公共民俗学 / Public Folklore / 文化遺産 / 文化政策 / 自治体誌 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:中国 / Public folklore / アメリカ:中国 / 博物館 / 自治体史 / 文化財保護
Research Abstract
This research successfully established a “turning point” for Japanese Folklore, in that it helped Japanese Folklore to correspond with contemporary civil society by introducing the concept of “Public Folklore,” which is now becoming dominant in folklore studies outside of Japan. Accordingly, the basic methodology, theories and themes were revealed, and this enabled diverse actors of folklorists, who were previously divided into distinct categories (such as academic folklorists, public sector folklorists and extra-academic folklorists), to utilize this approach when involved in collaborations relating to some practical issues in society.