Development and Verification of Kinship Database Management System, the Alliance Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Shigenobu  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Sachiko  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80268507)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80224749)
ENDO Mamoru  中京大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90367657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親族研究 / データベース / 先住民知識 / オントロジー / 歴史人口学 / 親族データベース / 家系図 / デジタル人文学 / 複合領域 / 人類学教育
Research Abstract
The Fruits of research was a study of kinship ontology and the development of database application, Alliance3.3. Focus of a study of kinship ontology was a handling of unknown kinship related data management as the result of anthropological fieldwork. Key was to seek a default setting for the computer graphical expressions of genealogy as kinship ontological study. Special feature of the development of kinship database management system was to develop the new intuitive input system as the result of kinship ontological study. As the result, any user can download the kinship management system, Alliance3.3, from the following URL. And also, Alliance Project organized several international alliance study, and have had presentations on kinship database and management system, Allianc3.3, in Japan and foreign countries.