| Project/Area Number |
22320178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Jun-ichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (60241452)
UCHIDA Junko 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60321543)
AOKI Takahiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
JIN-NO Yuki 関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80350560)
IWABUCHI Reiji 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90300681)
YAMADA Shin-ya 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90311133)
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90345190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 消費 / 民俗 / 歴史 / 百貨店 / 観光 / 自然 / 生活 / 景観 / デパート |
| Research Abstract |
This study mainly clarified two facts. First, the department stores took folklore and history into the goods, and have been spread all over the country. The typical examples are local toys, kimonos, Osechi (dishes for the New Year), etc. Secondly, the tourist industries changed the meaning of natures and the modernization inheritances, and have converted them into tourist resources. They utilized for the eco-tour the nature left from development, and have changed the sites of the coal mines and the old battlefields which were being redeveloped once to the object of preservation.