"Tradition" and "Construction" in Legal and ConstitutionalHistory - Multi-Layered Approach mainly to the Transitional Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuo  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40004171)
NISHIKAWA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
OGAWA Kozo  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
SHINPO Hideo  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (90118331)
MATSUMOTO Emi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50303102)
NITTA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40208252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shoichi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (80131126)
YAMADA Kingo  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (70017523)
ISIKAWA Takeshi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20000648)
ISHIBE Masasuke  大阪市立大学, 名誉教授 (90046970)
MURAKAMI Jun'ichi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (80009795)
ISHII Shiro  東京大学, 名誉教授 (00009797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsローマ法 / ローマ帝国 / 皇帝 / 裁判 / 都市 / ドイツ / 古典 / 法学 / 古代末期 / フランス / 最高裁判所 / 中世 / 近世 / ローマ / ビザンツ / 帝国 / サヴィニー / 源氏物語 / 領邦 / 教会法
Research Abstract
The historical events emerge through the use of the traditions, the contemporary acknowledgments and the framework of the modern inquiries. This recognition has been acquired especially by the investigation of the following topics: the Roman law of the West in the late antiquity, the notion of the Roman empire in the early middle ages, the image of the Byzantine emperor from the viewpoint of an Ottonian delegate, the proposal for the arbitration in later medieval Germany,the relationship between territorial lord and city in later medieval and early modern Germany, the historical school of law in modern Germany and criticism against it, the functions of the classics in Japanese middle ages, and the characteristics of the jurisprudence found at the birth of the ancient Roman jurisprudence.