A Legal-Historical Study on the Formation and Practices regarding the Institutions of Corporate Mergers and Acquisitions in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kentaro  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20242068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Chikara  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70401015)
Research Collaborator ISHIMOTO Shigehiko  , 森・濱田松本法律事務所, パートナー
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国法制史 / 会社法 / 企業合併・買収 / 人類学 / 社会構造 / 企業合同・買収 / 社会構造史 / 法制史 / 中国法 / M&A / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at a historical understanding of how traditional Chinese society dealt with the formation of what might be called corporations and their mergers/acquisitions,and to study how such an insight might help us understand certain problems arising in corporate mergers and acquisitions in China today.
Through a collaboration between a legal historian, a practicing lawyer of cross-border mergers and acquisitions in China, and a legal scholar specialising in corporate law, we first reconstructed the social processes whereby lineages and territorial organisations were formed,especially the institutions of property and credit that underpinned the formation and daily practices of these groups.
We went on to present an understanding of certain corporate problems revolving around the tension between long-term social relationships and the need for clear-cut property rights, and applying such understanding to contemporary institutions of shareholding and corporate governance.