Privacy of genetic discrimination and legal regulation on genetic discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SETOYAMA Koichi  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 招へい教授 (00379075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
SHIMODA Motomu  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
IWATA Futoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60327864)
SHIMIZU Koichi  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20524391)
YORO Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30240831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAE Sosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (80569228)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子差別 / 遺伝学的情報 / 生命保険 / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝情報のプライバシー / 医療保険 / 生命倫理 / 差別 / 保険 / 遺伝情報
Research Abstract
With the advancement of techniques of screening human genetic profiles and widely used genetic tests which are unveiling the future health condition of the individual and the risk of future onset DNA link diseases, the so-called genetic discrimination issues in insurance settings have begun to be raised and the legal protection on the privacy of genetic information is an urgent matter to be addressed in our present society.
In our research, we made several international surveys of the present legal regulations on the use of genetic information in insurance settings in the USA, Germany, and Australia, etc. Moreover, within Japan, we conducted interviews for several domestic associations and family members of genetic diseases, and also representatives of major life insurance companies. We organized symposiums and workshops in academic conferences and made presentations on the findings of our research and moreover, exchanged opinions with a variety of professionals and produced a report.