Reconsideration of the Theory of Legal Sources in the Globalized Society - Rewriting a Introduction to Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2012-2013)
Toin University of Yokohama (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kozo  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
NITTA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40208252)
MATSUMOTO Emi  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
KASAI Yasunori  東京大学, 大学院・人文・社会系研究科, 教授 (80114437)
TAMARUYA Masayuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323623)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords基礎法学 / 民事法学 / 公法学 / 刑事法学 / 法源 / グローバル化 / テクスト / ミクスト・リーガル・システム / 法伝統 / 比較法 / 法史学 / 法源論 / 法学概論 / 法の普及 / 儀礼論 / mixed legal system / mixed jurisdiction / コモン・ロー / ローマン・ダッチ・ロー
Research Abstract
Concerning the theory of legal sources we have studied not only its systems in Europe and America but also those in the countries which accepted legal systems from those western countries. We have considered the significance of judge-made- law and academic theories in the European American countries. We have made clear the original improvement of the concrete legal institutions in Japan. We have also studied the mixed legal system in South Africa, an example of late codifications in the twentieth century in Brazil and relationship between survey of legal usages and codification. As the result of these studies we have laid a foundation of a new of Comparative Law.