Comprehensive Study of Human Trafficking in East Asia and Related Legal Framework and Its Enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Shiro  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90066720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZUME Makoto  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00308769)
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20298392)
ODA Misako  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20388078)
YOSHIDA Yoko  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30469168)
ADACHI Kouji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348868)
KAMON Yu  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40407169)
YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50144613)
NOGUCHI Masahiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50453973)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
YOSHIDA Mikio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70148386)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
SATO Keijhi  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80225937)
OKAWA Sumio  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 講師 (10066730)
YAMANE Takeshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (10522188)
UEMATSU Kenichi  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90359878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人身取引 / 入管法制 / 技能実習生・研修生 / 人身売買 / 出入国管理 / 人間の安全保障 / 人の国際移動 / 人身取引議定書 / 外国人研修生 / 外国人技能実習生 / 外国人の人権 / 労働研修生・技能実習生 / 研修生・技能実習生 / 人間安全保障 / 国際研修協力機構
Research Abstract
First, this research project have analyzed the actual figure of human trafficking forsexual and labor exploitation in Japan, which is a negative aspect of the global moveof transnational human move in East Asia. Second, this research examined legal enforcementof immigration and labor control as well as the National Action Plan on Measures to CombatTrafficking in Persons of 2004 and 2009. Third, Japanese legal system and policy againsthuman trafficking are not effective to regulate multifaceted human trafficking today.Fourth, learning the experiences and policies of East Asian countries, particularly Thailand and Philippine, Japan should be asked more fact-finding and effective policymeasures for victim protection and prevention of human trafficking.