The international comparative study about a foreigner's entry into and departure from the country and a residents system, and its employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI MASANAO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80249672)
MIZUTORI Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30280176)
MONDEN Takashi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20220113)
ITOU Yukinori  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (60383296)
ABE Kohki  神奈川大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90222645)
MIYAGAWA Sigeo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30190739)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政法 / 国際法学 / 行政法学 / 外国人 / 出入国管理 / 公法学
Research Abstract
In the field of immigration control, broad discretion has been admitted to the competent administrative agency. But, as this study shows, the evolving domestic legal system and human rights treaties are now creating international standards which restrict the scope of the discretion of each country. Therefore, domestic legal system should be modified so as to be consistent with these international standards. With regard to the Japanese legal system, for example, grounds for prohibition of expulsion should be modified to include these standards in the statute or these standards should be used to control the discretion of the administrative agency. In addition, the immigration detention system should be altered to guarantee various human rights of aliens.