Reception and Transformation of European constitutionalism in Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHHI Kazuyuki  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70061223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Katsutoshi  上智大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70108421)
MORI Toru  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60219962)
NISHIMURA Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60376390)
MATSUI Naoyuki  立教大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 助教 (60468858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中華人民共和国 / 中華民国期の憲法 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本的なるもの / 明治憲法 / 欽定憲法大綱 / 自国固有の文化との折り合い / 立憲主義 / 西欧立憲主義の継受 / 穂積八束 / 有賀長雄 / 美濃部達吉 / 公法学 / 憲法史 / 中国憲法史 / 国体 / 継受 / 変容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to shed light on the “Things Japanese” by comparing how Japan in Meiji era and China toward the end of Qing dynasty introduced or tried to introduce European constitutionalism and transformed it in accordance with the traditional political cultures of each country, the focus being put on the difference between the way Japan conceived the meaning of European constitutionalism and the way China understood it via Japan. We could achieve a critical reconsideration of the understanding of European constitutionalism professed by constitutional scholars at that time and clarify an aspect of the influence exerted by Japanese constitutional studies on those of China.