Structural Transformation toward the Effective andEfficient Administrative Justice in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hidenori  南山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00196065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Ryuichiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50362546)
OHTA Naofumi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20223836)
HAYASHI Akitomo  近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (80548800)
SHOMURA Hayato  名城大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80387589)
UEDA Kensuke  近畿大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60341046)
ITOH Haruhiko  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (80176354)
HAGIHARA Akihisa  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80410835)
HORASAWA Hideo  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60382462)
TOMOOKA Fumito  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00366535)
IZUMIDA Yasuichi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60451655)
YAMAMOTO Hirotsune  北海道大学, 情報法政策学センター, 研究員 (90548166)
TANAKA Takakazu  姫路獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90441328)
OSANAI Hiroki  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00579617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行政法学 / 行政的正義 / 行政救済 / 市民参加 / 行政審判所 / オンブズマン / 環境的正義 / 都市計画 / 公法学 / 行政手続 / 情報公開 / 外部監査 / 行政統制 / 裁量統制
Research Abstract
Administrative justice in Britain includes judicial review, other administrative redress and initial decision-making in a broad sense. Although the relation between judicial review and other administrative justice was formerly based on the supervisory model, it shifts to the overlapping jurisdictions model. While it becomes possible to make application for judicial review not only in London but also in other areas to make access to justice easy, attention has been made to the lack of the expertise of courts and solicitors. Also mediation and other solutions out of courts have been increasing. Moreover, the unified two-tier tribunal system has been by created by 2007 Act. The courts have shown deference to the Upper Tribunals’ expertise and limited their intervention. As the procedure of tribunals becomes inquisitorial rather than adversarial, it becomes similar to that of the ombudsmen rather than the courts. Furthermore, because the abolition of administrative justice and tribuals council is decided, the future oversight of administrative justice has been argued. As the role of administrative justice, the idea of Proportionate Dispute Resolution has attracted interest in initial decision-making.